KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

A ten story main hotel building

Portuguese translation: edifício principal do hotel de dez andares


19:45 Dec 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Property Risk Engineering
English term or phrase: A ten story main hotel building
This term appears on the following context:
The Hotel consists of three major structures. A ten story main hotel building which was built in 1923, the thirteen stories Annex Building built in 1948 and the four stories Administration building built in 1958.
OBS. THE WORD "STORY" DOES NOT REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF FLOORS OF THE BUILDING.
Lattuca
Brazil
Portuguese translation:edifício principal do hotel de dez andares
Explanation:
ou

edifício principal de dez andares do hotel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-19 19:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho difícil não se tratar de andares, pois todo o texto leva a crer que sim.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5edifício principal do hotel de dez andares
Humberto Ribas
4edifício principal do hotel constituído por dez blocosLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a ten story main hotel building
edifício principal do hotel de dez andares


Explanation:
ou

edifício principal de dez andares do hotel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-19 19:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho difícil não se tratar de andares, pois todo o texto leva a crer que sim.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: ten-story OR ten-storey building
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  RoBelinky
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ten story main hotel building
edifício principal do hotel constituído por dez blocos


Explanation:
Como diz que aqui não se trata de andares ou pisos, então poder-se-á tratar de blocos".

Construção civil [COM] Entrada completa
EN apartment dwelling(USA)
block of flats
multi-storey dwelling
apartment house(USA)
PT bloco de apartamentos


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Leonor, thanks a lot for your assistant. In fact, I thought that story could not be floors because the hotel does not have these floor numbers but less than that...what made me confused. Perhaps, I dont know, the hotel had these numbers on the past, what again confuses me because its a historical heritage...anyway...I will keep floors....