KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

hose station

Portuguese translation: quadro de mangueiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hose station
Portuguese translation:quadro de mangueiras
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:58 Dec 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Loss prevention report - by a consultant
English term or phrase: hose station
The context is: The water from the pool appr. 370,000 litres capacity is reserved for fire sprinklers systems and hose stations.
Lattuca
Brazil
quadro de mangueiras
Explanation:
Polital – Quadro de consumo, quadro de mangueiras para incêndio, quadro de medição coletiva, quadro de passagem para telefone, e quadro para medidor de gás. ...
portaldorepresentante.com.br/.../656-ar-representacoes/ - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quadro de mangueiras
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1hidrante
Ed Batista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadro de mangueiras


Explanation:
Polital – Quadro de consumo, quadro de mangueiras para incêndio, quadro de medição coletiva, quadro de passagem para telefone, e quadro para medidor de gás. ...
portaldorepresentante.com.br/.../656-ar-representacoes/ - Em cache


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feldy
44 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidrante


Explanation:
é o que se costuma ler nas grandes placas vermelhas acima dos "quadros de mangueira para incêndio" nos edifícios

Ed Batista
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
55 mins