KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

special pressing(??) service (wouldn't it be ironing?)

Portuguese translation: ironing is more general, pressing is the professional...


18:35 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / aviso
English term or phrase: special pressing(??) service (wouldn't it be ironing?)
the context is:
We would like to inform you that we will have a special pressing service on the evening of 31st, at our Hotel.
Lattuca
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ironing is more general, pressing is the professional...
Explanation:
...because they use special machines for that, big ones, that "press" the clothes
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
I understand...but I preferred ironing...anyway...because of the French pressing...commented by other coleagues...thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serviço especial de engomadoriaLeonor Machado
4 +1serviço de engomar
Nick Taylor
4ironing is more general, pressing is the professional...
Sheila Gomes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ironing is more general, pressing is the professional...


Explanation:
...because they use special machines for that, big ones, that "press" the clothes

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I understand...but I preferred ironing...anyway...because of the French pressing...commented by other coleagues...thanks!!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serviço de engomar


Explanation:
serviço de engomar

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Prefiro serviço de lavandaria...
5 mins
  -> Cheers Teresa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviço especial de engomadoria


Explanation:
em Pt-Pt diz-se assim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 96