KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

extravaganza

Portuguese translation: espectáculo sofisticado/extravagante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extravaganza
Portuguese translation:espectáculo sofisticado/extravagante
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

19:01 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / cruzeiro temático
English term or phrase: extravaganza
On Embarkation Day, this fun-filled dance party extravaganza heralds the start of your XX cruise vacation and stars Disney cruise Crew Members and XX Characters.
As a new addition to "XX" celebration, the skies above the {87}xx Dream{88} will explode with brilliant colors during "xx!", the largest fireworks* extravaganza presented aboard a cruise ship.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
espetáculo sofisticado/extravagante
Explanation:
Sug.

extravaganza n (elaborate spectacle, show) espetáculo sofisticado loc sm
extravaganza n figurative (lavish display of sthg) extravagância sf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-31 19:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must redeem myself and correct the word "espétáculo" to espectáculo . I'm sorry i must not have pushed the keyboard hard enough.
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espetáculo sofisticado/extravagante
Jorge & Julie Soares
4festividadesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festividades


Explanation:


http://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/extravaganza...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espetáculo sofisticado/extravagante


Explanation:
Sug.

extravaganza n (elaborate spectacle, show) espetáculo sofisticado loc sm
extravaganza n figurative (lavish display of sthg) extravagância sf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-31 19:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must redeem myself and correct the word "espétáculo" to espectáculo . I'm sorry i must not have pushed the keyboard hard enough.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!