KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Kick up your heels

Portuguese translation: Esbalde-se/divirta-se a valer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kick up your heels
Portuguese translation:Esbalde-se/divirta-se a valer

19:08 Dec 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-04 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / cruzeiro temático
English term or phrase: Kick up your heels
Kick up your heels, clap your hands and party it up for an adventure you'll never forget.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Esbalde-se/divirta-se a valer
Explanation:
kick up one's heels
divertir-se, alegrar-se subitamente


http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/kick up your he...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Esbalde-se/divirta-se a valerMarlene Curtis
5dê corda aos sapatosisabel faria
4salte de alegria
Teresa Borges
3Divirta-se a dançar
axies


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kick up your heels
Esbalde-se/divirta-se a valer


Explanation:
kick up one's heels
divertir-se, alegrar-se subitamente


http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/kick up your he...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares: Em Pt-PT regozije-se também serviria
11 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  xxxHutan
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  coolbrowne: Certo! "balançar o esqueleto"
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: Balançar o esqueleto é uma ótima opção (rs)
18 hrs
  -> Grata!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick up your heels
salte de alegria


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kick up your heels
Divirta-se a dançar


Explanation:
Porque não, trata-se sobretudo de uma... "fun-filled dance partyextravaganza...",

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kick up your heels
dê corda aos sapatos


Explanation:
expressão idiomática que significa: "Prepare-se para andar a valer", em linguagem jovial, que me parece ser o contexto. É o mais indicado, visto que se trata de fazer turismo e portanto o objectivo será visitar o maior número possível de locias turísticos no tempo de que se dispõe.

isabel faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese