KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

roving cameras

Portuguese translation: câmaras móveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roving cameras
Portuguese translation:câmaras móveis

19:38 Dec 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-04 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / cruzeiro temático
English term or phrase: roving cameras
Special surprises include roving cameras that project your image onto a jumbo television screen, confetti and streamers that rocket through the sky and ...'s classic "..." from the movie, ..., playing via the ship's horn.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
câmaras móveis
Explanation:
Eu diria assim
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1câmaras móveis
telefpro
4 +1câmaras volantesLeonor Machado
4 +1câmaras observadoras/câmeras perambulantesMarlene Curtis
4Câmera PanorâmicaxxxHutan
3câmaras móveisEdna Almeida


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câmaras móveis


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
49 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Câmera Panorâmica


Explanation:
no contexto citado, me parece que câmera panorâmica seria a melhor solução, visto que o "panorâmica" daria essa ideia do Special "surprises" include roving cameras.

xxxHutan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câmaras observadoras/câmeras perambulantes


Explanation:
[PDF] impulso 9 janeiro 99 - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Nos anos 60, uma câmera perambulante e observadora ganhou as ruas periféricas, os vilarejos do interior, o sertão e as ruelas dos mor- ...
www.unimep.br/phpg/editora/revistaspdf/imp22_23art01.pdf

Search Results
Ricky, de François Ozon - Cinética - [ Translate this page ]
A câmera observadora segue estes personagens de acordo com a cartilha do atual cinema realista francês com o olhar detalhista que estamos já treinados a ...
www.revistacinetica.com.br/ricky.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-01-01 00:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Câmeras se segurança, que observam os transeuntes.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Carillo
3 mins
  -> Grata!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câmaras volantes


Explanation:
Ciências humanas [COM] Entrada completa
EN roving microphone
PT microfone volante


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa e Feliz Ano Novo