KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

"a little on the light side"

Portuguese translation: fino / delgado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"a little on the light side\"
Portuguese translation:fino / delgado
Entered by: Danielhenlou

13:08 Sep 21, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: "a little on the light side"
Na frase: "The beds are a little unusual and I found the duvet a little on the light side".

Pelo contexto, creio que seja gasto, puído.

Grato.
Danielhenlou
Brazil
fino / delgado / não é sufucientemente quente
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fino / delgado / não é sufucientemente quente
Jorge & Julie Soares
4um tanto jovial/alegre/animadoWalter Moura
4achei o edredon um pouco para o leve
Ulrica d'Orey
3um pouco fino
Lucio Siqueira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um tanto jovial/alegre/animado


Explanation:
a suggestion.

on the light side = alegre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-21 13:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As camas são um pouco incomuns e eu achei o edredon um tanto alegre/jovial/animado

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fino / delgado / não é sufucientemente quente


Explanation:
Sug.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
3 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Diana Coada
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achei o edredon um pouco para o leve


Explanation:
Alternativa: achei o edredon fino demais

Ulrica d'Orey
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
um pouco fino


Explanation:
sugestão.

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16