KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

mixed borders

Portuguese translation: canteiros mistos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed borders
Portuguese translation:canteiros mistos
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:25 Aug 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mixed borders
"..herbaceous and mixed borders with stunning designs including the Jane Watson Irwin Perennial Garden and Ladies' Border"

É a descrição de algumas partes de um jardim botânico.

Muito obrigado.
Vitor Visconti
Brazil
canteiros mistos
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Uma fotografia: https://www.flickr.com/photos/soniabiancoartes/2966688549/
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8canteiros mistos
Teresa Borges
3mixed borders / bordadura mista
Eduardo Gomes
Summary of reference entries provided
"canteiros mistos"
Gustavo Seabra

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed borders / bordadura mista


Explanation:
Há referências sem a tradução, incorporando o termo em inglês, e alguns casos com "bordadura mista".

http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAflHcAF/paisagismo

http://books.google.com.br/books?id=vzuyjof_cNgC&pg=PA42&lpg...


Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
canteiros mistos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Uma fotografia: https://www.flickr.com/photos/soniabiancoartes/2966688549/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Seabra
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gustavo!

agree  Gabriel Ninô: Diria assim em PT-BR também
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gabriel! (Às vezes diz-se da mesma maneira...)

agree  Karyna Gonzaga
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Karyna!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

agree  Mario Freitas:
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Ana Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Soraya!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: "canteiros mistos"

Reference information:
Em espanhol
"... muy apreciada en Inglaterra y los Estados Unidos, se designa con el nombre de mixed border, es decir, cantero mezclado."
http://www.coisaparecida.com/2012/09/jardim-mixed-border/

Em português
http://portfotolio.net/terraforma


Canteiro misto | Mixed border
"MIXED-BORDER
Plantas que ladeiam ambos os lados de um caminho, ou de um só lado do caminho, mistura de plantas nas beiras de caminhos, canteiros, fazem fronteira, e limitam jardins."
http://marqiito.blogspot.com.br/2009/05/jardim-japones.html

Gustavo Seabra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese