toiletry

Portuguese translation: artigos de toalete

21:19 Oct 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / toiletry
English term or phrase: toiletry
term used in hotel industry
SandraToma
Portuguese translation:artigos de toalete
Explanation:
Dicionário Harper Collins

I don't know if this is the term used in the hotel industry or not.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3artigos de toucador
José Antonio Azevedo
5artigos de higiene (pessoal)
Joao Vieira
5toucador
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2artigos de toalete
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"necessaire"
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artigos de toucador


Explanation:
Simples assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-12 21:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  xxxsonja29
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, sonja.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artigos de toalete


Explanation:
Dicionário Harper Collins

I don't know if this is the term used in the hotel industry or not.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Também se diz, sim
6 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toucador


Explanation:
ou produto de higiene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-12 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hotelroma.pt/catalogo/detalhes_produto.php?id=35



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Isso seria dressing-table
4 mins
  -> muito bem Maria!MLD

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"necessaire"


Explanation:
Aquela sacolinha onde as pessoas que viajam carregam seus artigos de toilette (shampoo, escova de dente, cabelo, tesouras, barbeador...)

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artigos de higiene (pessoal)


Explanation:
Apesar desta questão já ter sido fechada, não quis deixar de dar a minha sugestão (talvez ainda vá a tempo de ajudar...)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search