KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

extends to a host

Portuguese translation: estende-se para um grande número


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extends to a host
Portuguese translation:estende-se para um grande número
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

22:06 Feb 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
English term or phrase: extends to a host
The tradition that began in 1928 with the original Pearl Hotel in Hong Kong now extends to a host of other fine hostelries around the world.
smatias
estende-se para um grande número
Explanation:
Conforme o Webster's e o Michaelis:
host - legião, multidão, hoste, exército, grande número, grande quantidade.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abrange um grupo
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1estende-se para um grande número
Carlos Angelo
5se extende a uma variedade de
Eduardo Queiroz
4alarga-se a um conjunto de...António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarga-se a um conjunto de...


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 22:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor ainda seria;

alarga-se a um grande número de ...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abrange um grupo


Explanation:
A tradição que iniciou em 1928 com o Pearl Hotel original em Hong Kong agora abrange um grupo de outros hotéis de primeira linha ao redor do mundo.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 day44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se extende a uma variedade de


Explanation:
diria assim

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estende-se para um grande número


Explanation:
Conforme o Webster's e o Michaelis:
host - legião, multidão, hoste, exército, grande número, grande quantidade.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins: isso, estende-se...
4 mins