KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

potter around + tee off

Portuguese translation: passear + dar a primeira tacada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potter around + tee off
Portuguese translation:passear + dar a primeira tacada
Entered by: Tania Martins

23:40 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: potter around + tee off
"Perhaps you’ll potter around colourful fishing villages in the Kingdom of Fife and tee off on the legendary Old Course in St Andrews."

Podem ajudar-me na melhor forma de traduzir estas duas expressões? TIA!!!
Tania Martins
Portugal
deâmbular (passear) / jogar (dar a primeira tacada)
Explanation:
Sugestões.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada António pela sua rapidez, como sempre. Obrigada também à Leonor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deâmbular (passear) / jogar (dar a primeira tacada)António Ribeiro
5 +1passear + dar a primeira tacada
MariaSF


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deâmbular (passear) / jogar (dar a primeira tacada)


Explanation:
Sugestões.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigada António pela sua rapidez, como sempre. Obrigada também à Leonor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passear + dar a primeira tacada


Explanation:
"tee off" significa a primeira tacada no jogo de golfe;
"potter around" significa passear nas calmas, apreciando o que existe em redor.

MariaSF
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs
  -> obrigada