KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

skilled trades

Portuguese translation: ofícios/profissões especializadas


16:07 May 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: skilled trades
A measure of a factory’s continuous improvement efforts, equal to the total standard direct labor output hours (pieces X standard) for the components/assemblies produced divided by the total labor input hours during the same time period less ***SKILLED TRADES*** / experimental shop hours, expressed as a percentage change.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ofícios/profissões especializadas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade = 6. An occupation, especially one requiring skilled labor; craft: the building trades, including carpentry, masonry, plumbing, and electrical installation.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ofícios/profissões especializadas
Clauwolf
1horas de treinamento
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ofícios/profissões especializadas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade = 6. An occupation, especially one requiring skilled labor; craft: the building trades, including carpentry, masonry, plumbing, and electrical installation.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Angelo: Ou "profissões qualificadas".
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
horas de treinamento


Explanation:
É um chute, mas´pelo contexto, foi o que pude deduzir.

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese