KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Derailer

Portuguese translation: descarrilador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Derailer
Portuguese translation:descarrilador
Entered by: rhandler

18:11 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / equipment
English term or phrase: Derailer
it is a procedure for cleaning box cars

Check to be sure Derailer light is off.
Check to be sure Derailer lock is on.
Bett
descarrilador
Explanation:
Este é o nome do dispositivo. Neste exemplo, verá imagens e descrição de seu funcionamento (assim como do encarrilador):

[PDF] SocorroFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Neste descarrilador tipo torre, o operador comuta o descarrilador a partir de uma torre situada fora da linha férrea, podendo travá-la com cadeado na ...
http://pages.zdnet.com/marinho/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilde...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2descarriladorrhandler
4descarrilhador
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derailer
descarrilador


Explanation:
Este é o nome do dispositivo. Neste exemplo, verá imagens e descrição de seu funcionamento (assim como do encarrilador):

[PDF] SocorroFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Neste descarrilador tipo torre, o operador comuta o descarrilador a partir de uma torre situada fora da linha férrea, podendo travá-la com cadeado na ...
http://pages.zdnet.com/marinho/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilde...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Cf Houaiss "descarrilar"...
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando. Pois é, em Portugal os trilhos são chamados de carrís, plural de carril. Ergo, ...

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derailer
descarrilhador


Explanation:
Responsável para encaixar e desencaixar os vagões para a limpeza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-08-09 23:20:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I had just written wrongly sorry!

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16