Strapping Chart

Portuguese translation: tabela volumétrica

English term or phrase:Strapping Chart
Portuguese translation:tabela volumétrica
Entered by: Ben Kohn

17:15 Nov 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Strapping Chart
A Tank Strapping Chart or Strapping Table.

= Table which is used to translate values from a verticle meter reading in a tank or silo into volumes for a material. The values are different for every form of tank and for every size of tank.


Alguém sabe o nome em português (BR)?
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
tabela volumétrica
Explanation:
Oi Ben. Encontrei esta definição para strapping table:

(petroleum engineering) A tabular record of tank volume versus height so that taped (strapped) measurements of liquid depth can be converted into liquid volumes. Also known as gaging table.

Num documento da Agência Nacional do Petróleo, falam de 'TABELA VOLUMÉTRICA', definindo-a como 'Tabela indicando o volume contido em um tanque para cada nível de enchimento.' Penso que é isso mesmo. Boa sorte!



Selected response from:

Cláudia Brandão
Grading comment
Deve ser isso mesmo, muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tabela volumétrica
Cláudia Brandão
3 +1gráfico de conversão
rhandler


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strapping chart
gráfico de conversão


Explanation:
Não creio que tenham um nomé próprio em português do Brasil. Eu chamaria, simplesmente, de gráfico ou tabela de conversão (de nível em volume).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-29 17:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gráfico ou ábaco, segundo a forma que tenha.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois é, eu tinha colocado "tabela de conversão", mas estava/estou na dúvida se há realmente um nome próprio. Vou ver o que a galera pensa, obrigado :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: tabela de conversão
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl. : - )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strapping chart
tabela volumétrica


Explanation:
Oi Ben. Encontrei esta definição para strapping table:

(petroleum engineering) A tabular record of tank volume versus height so that taped (strapped) measurements of liquid depth can be converted into liquid volumes. Also known as gaging table.

Num documento da Agência Nacional do Petróleo, falam de 'TABELA VOLUMÉTRICA', definindo-a como 'Tabela indicando o volume contido em um tanque para cada nível de enchimento.' Penso que é isso mesmo. Boa sorte!






    Reference: http://www.ctgas.com.br/informacoes/legislacao/portaria_001_...
Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Deve ser isso mesmo, muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santos
2 days 5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara!