KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

roving agents

Portuguese translation: agentes em circulação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roving agents
Portuguese translation:agentes em circulação
Entered by: carolinamelo

14:24 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: roving agents
Fala-se do equipamento usado nos autocarros e metro.

"PVU (Portable Verifying Unit)
Inspection equipment that can be used by roving agents to sell, validate and perform inspections."

Obrigada!
carolinamelo
Portugal
agentes em circulação
Explanation:
Será que pode ser isto?
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6agentes em circulação
oxygen4u
4agentes de "check-in" móveis - Controladores móveis
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agentes em circulação


Explanation:
Será que pode ser isto?

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel!

agree  rhandler
39 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Celina!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luciana Roppa
15 days
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agentes de "check-in" móveis - Controladores móveis


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim - agentes de check-in móveis - controladores móveis.
Literalmente seria um "checador móvel"

Em se tratando de transporte aéreo é um equipamento manual, sem fio, para emissão de tiquetes.

- Roving Agent is a wireless hand-held device used by American’s customer service employees to issue boarding passes to passengers in non-traditional and often unexpected places – as they are sitting in the gate areas, enjoying a cup of coffee at one of the airport shops, or simply walking down a concourse. Roving Agent is currently available in several airports, including DFW and JFK, and will be in about 20 airports by year end.
www.asiatraveltips.com/travelnews2001/24April2001AAT.htm

- The Roving Agent is like a check-in counter on the move. According to Sabre, t he airline's ... Our Roving Agent lets them do exactly that," says Nene. ...
www.ciodecisions.in/200707/features02.shtml

- The portable hand-held device called "Roving Agent" allows American's ... American said it will implement Roving Agent in more airports by the end of the ...
www.aaae.org/news/200_Airport_Report/250_2000_Airport_Repor...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103