KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Passive Listening

Portuguese translation: escuta passiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Passive Listening
Portuguese translation:escuta passiva
Entered by: carolinamelo

18:27 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: Passive Listening
"XXX is designed to face most of the possible threats a fare system can be exposed to, i.e. misappropriation, robbery and counterfeit of Fare Media and equipment, vandalism, harming, intrusion, data loss, corruption and mimics, improper use of the fare system by Customers or Agents. The following table lists the identified threats applicable to XXX system and groups these threats:
(1) Physical destruction or harming
Water or liquid leakage
Air Conditioning Breakdown
Electrical power cut
Telecommunication breakdown
Electromagnetic radiation
(2) Data harming or Intrusion
Passive Listening"

O que poderá "Passive Listening" ser neste caso?
Obrigada!
carolinamelo
Portugal
escuta passiva
Explanation:
Não participatória.

[PDF] COMSOFT File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Escuta passiva inteligente em. linhas de dados (e.g. HDLC-LAPB), .... Passiva Inteligente (Intelligent Passive. Listening Mode – IPL). Ele é fisicamente ...
www.comsoft.de/download/atc/product/portuguese/adr_portugue...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7escuta passivaMarlene Curtis
4 +4audição passiva
Thais Maria Lips
4 -1Ouvintes passivos
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passive listening
audição passiva


Explanation:
http://www.acmusicaxxi.com/?q=taxonomy/term/96

http://economia.uol.com.br/planodecarreira/artigos/polito/20...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigada Ralph :-)

agree  Lucio Pereira
10 mins
  -> Tks Lucio

agree  Maria José Tavares
31 mins
  -> Tks Maria José

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Tks Teresa

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Não consta do jargão da área.
1 hr

agree  Luciana Roppa
17 hrs
  -> Tks Luciana

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passive listening
Ouvintes passivos


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

- Passive Listening is listening without reacting:. Allowing someone to speak, without interrupting; Not doing anything else at the same time ...
www.teamtechnology.co.uk/soft-skills/project-management-tra... - 11k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Tambem nào, Marcos.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
passive listening
escuta passiva


Explanation:
Não participatória.

[PDF] COMSOFT File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Escuta passiva inteligente em. linhas de dados (e.g. HDLC-LAPB), .... Passiva Inteligente (Intelligent Passive. Listening Mode – IPL). Ele é fisicamente ...
www.comsoft.de/download/atc/product/portuguese/adr_portugue...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
13 mins
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Grata Salvador!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Grata Patricia!

agree  Flavio Steffen: Em comunicações, sempre vi assim.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Grata Maria!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
14 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days