KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fare media

Portuguese translation: título de transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fare media
Portuguese translation:título de transporte
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

11:09 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: fare media
Todo o texto gira em torno de "fare media". Dado que é um texto sobre o sistema de transportes a aplicar numa cidade, suponho que os "fare media" sejam as formas possíveis de bilhete. Apontei, portanto, como "meios de bilhete", mas não estou convencida. Agradeço sugestões!

Ex:
"Secured communication with the fare media"
"New Fare Media (CT) can be issued manually by the Sales Agent."
"The following types of Fare media shall be accepted on the system:" (cartões e "paper tickets")
...

Obrigada
carolinamelo
Portugal
título de transporte
Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-04 11:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life has just gotton easier. Ride On has just announced their new website for purchasing fare media over the internet. That’s right! You can now order Ride On tickets, Metrocheks, Metrorail farecards, tokens or tickets with the click of a mouse. They’ve got it all ON-LINE.
http://www.nbtc.org/faremedia.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-04 11:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The challenge was to create a family of fare media that includes weekly and monthly passes, a set of transfer tickets, and a new product, the Metro Day Pass
http://designarchives.aiga.org/entry.cfm/eid_649


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-04 11:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarifário > Títulos de Transporte
http://www.cp.pt/cp/displayPage.do?vgnextoid=011323aabd98401...
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Entretanto, esclareci a tradução com o cliente. No entanto, a atribuição dos pontos mantém-se pois esta seria, sem dúvida, a tradução por que optaria.

Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7título de transporteMaria José Tavares
3 +2passe - bilhete de transporte
Marcos Antonio
4formas de pagamento de despesas com transporte
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
título de transporte


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-04 11:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life has just gotton easier. Ride On has just announced their new website for purchasing fare media over the internet. That’s right! You can now order Ride On tickets, Metrocheks, Metrorail farecards, tokens or tickets with the click of a mouse. They’ve got it all ON-LINE.
http://www.nbtc.org/faremedia.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-04 11:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The challenge was to create a family of fare media that includes weekly and monthly passes, a set of transfer tickets, and a new product, the Metro Day Pass
http://designarchives.aiga.org/entry.cfm/eid_649


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-04 11:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarifário > Títulos de Transporte
http://www.cp.pt/cp/displayPage.do?vgnextoid=011323aabd98401...


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Entretanto, esclareci a tradução com o cliente. No entanto, a atribuição dos pontos mantém-se pois esta seria, sem dúvida, a tradução por que optaria.

Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Ines Cunha Jorge
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Marcos Antonio
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Pbrigada Marlene

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralp

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days
  -> Obrigada Artur

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passe - bilhete de transporte


Explanation:
Outra opção.

O termo "passe" também é utilizado em transporte.

- If you use RIDE ON, Metrobus, Metrorail, or MARC Rail, you'll find it easier than ever to buy transit fare media - passes, tokens and tickets - for your ...
www.montgomerycountymd.gov/content/dpwt/transit/routesandsc...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria José Tavares: O passe é um dos tipos de título de transporte (em Portugal há diversos tipos de passe, tal como o mensal, semanal, de estudante, da terceira idade, etc.)
4 mins
  -> Olá Maria José. Correto sua observação, Creio que o termo "bilhete", em PT-PT seja diferente do PT-BR.

agree  Luciana Roppa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana

agree  Bett: yes, "passe" includes electronic cards, paper, tokens, all sorts of media (in PtBr). people even say: "recebi o dinheiro do passe" meaning that extra cash some workers get to help with transportation costs...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Bett.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formas de pagamento de despesas com transporte


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese