KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

filling the hoppers

Portuguese translation: vagão tremonha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filling the hoppers
Portuguese translation:vagão tremonha
Entered by: carolinamelo

14:26 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: filling the hoppers
"The agent in charge of removing the cash containers and filling the hoppers has to identify himself and enter his own valid PIN.
Upon cash container removal, the unattended sales equipment prints a receipt showing the total amount stored in the container."
carolinamelo
Portugal
vagão tremonha
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim

- hopper
• noun 1 a tapering container that discharges its contents at the bottom.

- Vagão tremonha CP tipo Tdgs para o transporte de cereais. ..... CP Vagão Tre Cer Eix 41 94 074 1 013-5 Tdgs na Triagem de Leixões no Porto de Leixões / 2005 ...
www.railfaneurope.net/pix/pt/car/freight/T/pix.html -

- Material de Transporte Vagões Série Facs 8194 694 Vagão tremonha para transporte de minério, com capacidade de carga máxima de 59.400Kg, tara média de ...
www.cp.pt/cp/search.do?q=vages&site=Aficionados&x=1 - 30k

- Vagão tremonha CP tipo Tdgs para o transporte de cereais. .... Vagão tremonha " AviboM - Rações Valouro" CP tipo Tgpps para o transporte de rações. ...
www.railfaneurope.net/pix/pt/car/freight/T/pix.html - 55k

-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 21:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas definições são sobre hopper. De um modo geral todas as traduções conduzem para um "recipiente" com o fundo estreito e capaz de ser aberto. Apenas o Cambridge fala sobre "tubo".

hopper (Cambridge Dicitionary)
- a large tube, wide at one end, through which large amounts of small separate items, for example seeds, can be moved from one container to another

hopper - (syn = receptacle)
receptacle : A container that holds items or matter (Free Dicionary)

hopper: (From Wikipedia)
- A general term for a chute with additional width and depth to provide a volume for temporary storage of material(s). The bottom of the hopper chute typically has a mechanism to control the flow of materials, thus allowing them to be metered out at the desired rate.

- hopper: a temporary storage bin, filled from the top and emptied from the bottom, often funnel-shaped (wiktionary)

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Vou optar por "alimentador", mas de qualquer forma considero a vossa ajuda muito útil! Estes pontos são atribuídos à resposta que mais informação útil me forneceu! Obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4encher ou preencher a tremonha
Moisés Perez
4 +1vagão tremonha
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
encher ou preencher a tremonha


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagão tremonha


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim

- hopper
• noun 1 a tapering container that discharges its contents at the bottom.

- Vagão tremonha CP tipo Tdgs para o transporte de cereais. ..... CP Vagão Tre Cer Eix 41 94 074 1 013-5 Tdgs na Triagem de Leixões no Porto de Leixões / 2005 ...
www.railfaneurope.net/pix/pt/car/freight/T/pix.html -

- Material de Transporte Vagões Série Facs 8194 694 Vagão tremonha para transporte de minério, com capacidade de carga máxima de 59.400Kg, tara média de ...
www.cp.pt/cp/search.do?q=vages&site=Aficionados&x=1 - 30k

- Vagão tremonha CP tipo Tdgs para o transporte de cereais. .... Vagão tremonha " AviboM - Rações Valouro" CP tipo Tgpps para o transporte de rações. ...
www.railfaneurope.net/pix/pt/car/freight/T/pix.html - 55k

-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 21:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas definições são sobre hopper. De um modo geral todas as traduções conduzem para um "recipiente" com o fundo estreito e capaz de ser aberto. Apenas o Cambridge fala sobre "tubo".

hopper (Cambridge Dicitionary)
- a large tube, wide at one end, through which large amounts of small separate items, for example seeds, can be moved from one container to another

hopper - (syn = receptacle)
receptacle : A container that holds items or matter (Free Dicionary)

hopper: (From Wikipedia)
- A general term for a chute with additional width and depth to provide a volume for temporary storage of material(s). The bottom of the hopper chute typically has a mechanism to control the flow of materials, thus allowing them to be metered out at the desired rate.

- hopper: a temporary storage bin, filled from the top and emptied from the bottom, often funnel-shaped (wiktionary)



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Vou optar por "alimentador", mas de qualquer forma considero a vossa ajuda muito útil! Estes pontos são atribuídos à resposta que mais informação útil me forneceu! Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana