KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Stopping plug and flange

Portuguese translation: tampões obturadores e flanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stopping plug and flange
Portuguese translation:tampões obturadores e flanges
Entered by: carolinamelo

19:00 Nov 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Mechanics
English term or phrase: Stopping plug and flange
Trabalhos de manutenção de um sistema pressurizado.

"Stopping plugs and flanges have to be tested for tightness."

Obrigada :)
carolinamelo
Portugal
tampões obturadores e flanges
Explanation:
PDF] Technical Manual for the Xenon Beacon XB9 Manuel Technique – Feu ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ensure that only the correct certified stopping plugs are used to blank off unused ..... Assegure-se de que sejam utilizados somente os tampões obturadores ...
www.medc.com/catalog/pdf/beaconsstrobes/XB9 Further Info/XB... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tampões obturadores e flangesMarlene Curtis
4 +1plugue obturador e flange
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4flange e plugue de obturação/vedação
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopping plug and flange
plugue obturador e flange


Explanation:
diria assim


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stopping plug and flange
tampões obturadores e flanges


Explanation:
PDF] Technical Manual for the Xenon Beacon XB9 Manuel Technique – Feu ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ensure that only the correct certified stopping plugs are used to blank off unused ..... Assegure-se de que sejam utilizados somente os tampões obturadores ...
www.medc.com/catalog/pdf/beaconsstrobes/XB9 Further Info/XB... - Similar pages

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
34 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel!

agree  Luciana Roppa
7 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopping plug and flange
flange e plugue de obturação/vedação


Explanation:
Sug.



- A stopping plug includes a body portion to be inserted into a terminal receiving chamber, and a pair of flexible arms formed integrally with the body portion and disposed on inner walls of the terminal receiving chamber which are opposite to each other, a width of the body portion being set to be shorter than a distance between respective outer sides of the pair of flexible arms, the distance between the respective outer sides of the pair of flexible arms being set to be shorter than a distance between the inner walls in opposition to each other of the terminal receiving chamber. The
stopping plug includes an abutment wall formed at a front end of the
stopping plug in a direction of insertion so as to come into contact with the lance, and other abutment surfaces formed on a rear end of the plug so as to come into contact with guide slopes formed on hole walls of mate-terminal insertion hole formed through the terminal receiving chamber.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5653602/claims.html

- The plurality of end cap assemblies include a first end cap assembly having a first compliant stopping flange positioned to engage the first side edge of ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080232870 - 52k

- The mounting according to this invention includes a stopping flange and a ... A mounting 60" includes a stopping flange 601" extending inwardly from each ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6229780.html

- The stopping flange and the stopper are integrally and unitarily formed with the case. The case bordering structure for externally suspending a CD drive in ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/6229780.html -

- uma flange de obturação ou um dispositivo equivalente. 6.5.1.5.9. Cada GRG deve poder satisfazer aos ensaios funcionais pertinentes. 6.5.1.6 ...
www.imtt.pt/sites/IMTT/TransportesRodoviarios/TransporteMer...

- Plugue de obturação e orifício de escoamento de graxa ... Dimensões do plugue de obturação. Lubrificador e canal de lubrificante ...
www.snr-bearings.com/industry/fr/en-en/file.cfm/snc_br_corr...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103