KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Great Trading Path

Portuguese translation: "Great Trading Path" (ou Overhill Trading Path) - trilha indígena através da Virginia e do Tennesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great Trading Path
Portuguese translation:"Great Trading Path" (ou Overhill Trading Path) - trilha indígena através da Virginia e do Tennesse
Entered by: Always Learning

22:57 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Great Trading Path
Trata-se de uma legenda. Rede de estradas americanas, que cortava o Vale Apalache. Há algum equivalente em português do BR?
Always Learning
"Great Trading Path" (ou Overhill Trading Path) - trilha indígena através da Virginia e do Tennesse
Explanation:
Sug.

Tratava-se de uma trilha indígena e por ser uma das rotas importantes na história americana, manteria sem tradução, inserindo uma explicação de seu significado, entre parentesis ou nota de roda-pé


"Great Trading Path" (ou Overhill Trading Path) - trilha indígena através da Virginia e do Tennessee


- Path throught Virginia and Tennessee became known as the Great Trading Path. Another Indian path used by Cherokees in dry weather left the Great Path, ...
discoverkingsport.com/h-Long-Island.shtml - 57k

- ... British travelers referred to the Unicoi Turnpike route as the "Tellico Path ," the "Overhill Trading Path," or simply, the "great trading path. ...
www.tennesseeoverhill.org/cherokeeheritage/cherokee_scenicd... - 28k

- At Salisbury, NC, another Indian trail called the Great Trading Path joined the south end of the Great Warrior Path. By the early 1740's, a road beginning ...
genforum.genealogy.com/dowland/messages/66.html
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela orientação!
Veja os nomes que encontrei: Great Trading Path, or Great Indian Warpath (GIW), or Great Indian War and Trading Path, or Seneca Trail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grande rota comercialgoulart
4 +1"Great Trading Path" (ou Overhill Trading Path) - trilha indígena através da Virginia e do Tennesse
Marcos Antonio
4 +1grande corredor viário de negóciosrhandler
4Grande Corredor Comercial de Estradas e TrilhasMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great trading path
Grande Corredor Comercial de Estradas e Trilhas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ver


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trading_Path


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great trading path
grande corredor viário de negócios


Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos:

G1 > Edição Rio de Janeiro - NOTÍCIAS - Alerj aprova empréstimo ...
27 Mai 2008 ... Alerj aprova empréstimo para corredor viário da Avenida Brasil. Corredor ligará o Terminal das Margaridas, na Dutra, ao Terminal Américo ...
g1.globo.com/.../0,,MUL580969-5606,00-ALERJ+APROVA+EMPRESTIMO+PARA+CORRED...


Portal Fator Brasil
Corredor viário na Avenida Brasil a caminho da revitalização pelo Governo do Estado. A Assembléia Legislativa do Rio votará o projeto 1554/08 (Mensagem ...
www.revistafatorbrasil.com.br/ver_noticia.php?not=40341

[PDF] Diapositiva 1
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Os tramos 2 e 3 do Corredor Viário Interoceânico Sul (CIS) ... Objetivo do Programa de Eco-Negócios. Desenvolver. iniciativas. produtivas ...
www.iea.usp.br/iea/online/midiateca/leao20102020.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Moisés, mas ela queria uma explicação, não uma tradução! Enganou a todos os que ofereceram traduções ou expressões "equivalentes em português do BR".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
great trading path
grande rota comercial


Explanation:
mais uma opção, talvez mais comum...

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: boa solução
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great trading path
"Great Trading Path" (ou Overhill Trading Path) - trilha indígena através da Virginia e do Tennesse


Explanation:
Sug.

Tratava-se de uma trilha indígena e por ser uma das rotas importantes na história americana, manteria sem tradução, inserindo uma explicação de seu significado, entre parentesis ou nota de roda-pé


"Great Trading Path" (ou Overhill Trading Path) - trilha indígena através da Virginia e do Tennessee


- Path throught Virginia and Tennessee became known as the Great Trading Path. Another Indian path used by Cherokees in dry weather left the Great Path, ...
discoverkingsport.com/h-Long-Island.shtml - 57k

- ... British travelers referred to the Unicoi Turnpike route as the "Tellico Path ," the "Overhill Trading Path," or simply, the "great trading path. ...
www.tennesseeoverhill.org/cherokeeheritage/cherokee_scenicd... - 28k

- At Salisbury, NC, another Indian trail called the Great Trading Path joined the south end of the Great Warrior Path. By the early 1740's, a road beginning ...
genforum.genealogy.com/dowland/messages/66.html

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela orientação!
Veja os nomes que encontrei: Great Trading Path, or Great Indian Warpath (GIW), or Great Indian War and Trading Path, or Seneca Trail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day2 hrs