KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Great Genessee Road

Portuguese translation: "Great Genessee Road" (Estrada Great Genessee)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great Genessee Road
Portuguese translation:"Great Genessee Road" (Estrada Great Genessee)
Entered by: Always Learning

22:58 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Great Genessee Road
Trata-se de uma legenda. Há algum equivalente em português do BR?
Always Learning
"Great Genessee Road" (Estrada Great Genessee)
Explanation:
sug.

Diria assim - "Great Genessee Road" (Estrada Great Genessee). Trata-se de importante caminho/estrada no mapa das rotas de imigração - Nova Iorque ao lago Eire.

- For Ny.it shows different routes but they join together and follow Lake Erie to the area for Huron Co.The routes as they called them are:
1 Great Shamokin Path,from New York,Ny.to Erie,Pa.
2 Mohawk Trail or Iroquois Trail,from Albany,Ny.to Utica,Ny.,than
connected to Great Genessee Road,from Utica to Fort Niagara,Ny.which than connected to
3 Lake Trail or Lake Shore Path from Buffalo,Ny.to Cleveland,Oh.to
Detroit,Mi.
4 Forbidden Path or Catskill Turnpike,from Albany,Ny.to Erie,Pa.
5 Also a north-south route,Hudson River Path,from New York City to
Albany,Ny.
archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/OHHURON/1998-07/0899425824 - 6k

- In the northeast the Great Genessee Road linked Albany, New York with Lake Erie. The Boston Post Road linked Plymouth with New York City. ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~gentrek/Talks/Migration.html - 25k -

- Other early road systems included the Mohawk Turnpike, the Catskill Turnpike, the Great Genessee Road, Zane's Trace, and the Knoxville Road. ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0916489701...

- Great Genessee Road Trail of Tears (1838-9) History · Historic Sites · Maps · Mohawk Trail. Treaties: Treaty of the Long Island Hopewell Treaty (1785) ...
www.mtsu.edu/~lnelson/Boone&Crockett.html - 152k

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks! Fico com essa opção. Na época da história americana em questão, não usávamos a palavra rodovia e sim, estrada, né?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Great Genessee Road" (Estrada Great Genessee)
Marcos Antonio
4 +2Grande Rodovia (de Genessee)rhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great genessee road
Grande Rodovia (de Genessee)


Explanation:
Genessee é um lugar no Nordeste dos EUA. Claro, não há nenhum nome consagrado em português do Brasil para tal rodovia, mas há outras "Grandes Rodovias", como nestes exemplos:

Antiga persistência numa nova era
As placas de 8 metros de altura serão certamente convertidas em suave superfície para a Grande Rodovia de Amor. Esta rodovia poderá ser usada para espalhar ...
www.tele.ed.nom.br/rx/muro.html


DESENVOLVIMENTO DE GRANDE RODOVIA PARA A ARGENTINA - Intelog ...
2/7/2006. Desenvolvimento de grande rodovia para a Argentina. Destaques. Nota ? 0 votos. ABERTIS planeja investir US$ 1 bi na construção de rodovia a redor ...
www.newslog.com.br/artigosnoticias/busca.asp?ID=832947

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria!

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana, mas parece que não era para traduzir (a despeito do pedido do "equivalente em português do BR"). Bom fim de semana!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great genessee road
"Great Genessee Road" (Estrada Great Genessee)


Explanation:
sug.

Diria assim - "Great Genessee Road" (Estrada Great Genessee). Trata-se de importante caminho/estrada no mapa das rotas de imigração - Nova Iorque ao lago Eire.

- For Ny.it shows different routes but they join together and follow Lake Erie to the area for Huron Co.The routes as they called them are:
1 Great Shamokin Path,from New York,Ny.to Erie,Pa.
2 Mohawk Trail or Iroquois Trail,from Albany,Ny.to Utica,Ny.,than
connected to Great Genessee Road,from Utica to Fort Niagara,Ny.which than connected to
3 Lake Trail or Lake Shore Path from Buffalo,Ny.to Cleveland,Oh.to
Detroit,Mi.
4 Forbidden Path or Catskill Turnpike,from Albany,Ny.to Erie,Pa.
5 Also a north-south route,Hudson River Path,from New York City to
Albany,Ny.
archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/OHHURON/1998-07/0899425824 - 6k

- In the northeast the Great Genessee Road linked Albany, New York with Lake Erie. The Boston Post Road linked Plymouth with New York City. ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~gentrek/Talks/Migration.html - 25k -

- Other early road systems included the Mohawk Turnpike, the Catskill Turnpike, the Great Genessee Road, Zane's Trace, and the Knoxville Road. ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0916489701...

- Great Genessee Road Trail of Tears (1838-9) History · Historic Sites · Maps · Mohawk Trail. Treaties: Treaty of the Long Island Hopewell Treaty (1785) ...
www.mtsu.edu/~lnelson/Boone&Crockett.html - 152k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks! Fico com essa opção. Na época da história americana em questão, não usávamos a palavra rodovia e sim, estrada, né?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day2 hrs