KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Packhouse staff

Portuguese translation: embalador(es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Packhouse staff
Portuguese translation:embalador(es)
Entered by: Andre Ramos

04:23 Aug 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Storage
English term or phrase: Packhouse staff
Came across this in an istallation manual for a sorting machine. The text requires that "packhouse staff" are to receive adequate training in its handling and use.
I've opted for "funcionários de armazém" since 'warehouse' was the closest match I could get to 'packhouse'.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Robert Sweeney
Brazil
embalador(es)
Explanation:
Os que exercem a função de embalar.
Selected response from:

Andre Ramos
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3embalador(es)
Andre Ramos
4pessoal (da sala) de embalagem/processamento
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packhouse staff
pessoal (da sala) de embalagem/processamento


Explanation:
...We ask our farmers to send the products to our packhouse for sorting, washing and packing...
em
http://www2.globalgap.org/FAQ/showAnswer.html?trans_id=527&L...

Apples were picked into 400 kg bins from a group of trees and transported to the packhouse for grading and packing into 18kg cartons
em
http://www.regional.org.au/au/gia/07/197praat.htm

...packhouse is specifically designed for the packing of plums and citrus...
em
http://www.lerouxgroup.co.za/storage.htm

... building previously used as a “packhouse” for preparing tobacco for market ...
em
http://www.gethgardens.com/


http://www.producepak.com/pdf2/ProducePakPACKHOUSE.pdf

http://books.google.ie/books?id=3VDIfAuE4nwC&pg=PA317&lpg=PA...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Antônio, agradeço a sua ajuda. Muito obrigado.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packhouse staff
embalador(es)


Explanation:
Os que exercem a função de embalar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Por favor envie os produtos para os nossos embaladores na seguinte morada:...

    Reference: http://www.netemprego.gov.pt/IEFP/pesquisas/detalheOfertas.d...
Andre Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  cristinamarinho
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> obrigado