KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

"drive-on" system

Portuguese translation: sistema de aproximação (\"drive-on\")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"drive-on\" system
Portuguese translation:sistema de aproximação (\"drive-on\")
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

17:29 Aug 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: "drive-on" system
Contexto:
"The uniform toe load plus creeplok feature ensure that the Unit Rail elastic fastener system will always develop much more rail longitudinal resistance than the ultimate ballast resistance. The Unit Rail system is a ***"drive-on" system***. Unlike other fasteners, it has no threaded parts, which can corrode, loosen over time and reduce clip load and longitudinal restraining power."

Sistema de empuxo?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
sistema de aproximação ("drive-on")
Explanation:
:) O contrário de drive off (afastamento)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema de impulsão ou empuxoMarlene Curtis
3sistema "drive-on"
Artur Jorge Martins
3sistema de aproximação ("drive-on")
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de aproximação ("drive-on")


Explanation:
:) O contrário de drive off (afastamento)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema "drive-on"


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligação.

http://ahb-portugal.com/index.php?main_page=products_all&dis...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de impulsão ou empuxo


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=sistema de impulsão ou empuxo...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323