KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tuck under

Portuguese translation: enfiados embaixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuck under
Portuguese translation:enfiados embaixo

18:08 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-19 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: tuck under
Contexto:
"All panels and wings must lie flat and must not be ***tucked under*** the specimen."

Dobrados para baixo?

Thanks
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
enfiados embaixo
Explanation:
Como em "tuck your shirt in" (enfie a camisa para dentro [da calça}
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enfiados embaixo
Humberto Ribas
4 +1acondicionados OU metidos sob OU por baixo deLeonor Machado
4Presos embaixo
Ivan Rocha, CT
3entalados debaixo do /sob o
Ana Vozone
3ficar dobrados (embaixo do espécime)BV1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presos embaixo


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acondicionados OU metidos sob OU por baixo de


Explanation:
tuck [tVk]
....

the love bird tucked its head under its wing
o periquito meteu a cabeça debaixo da asa;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Acondicionados...
1 hr
  -> Obg Marlene

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfiados embaixo


Explanation:
Como em "tuck your shirt in" (enfie a camisa para dentro [da calça}

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  meel
28 mins
  -> obrigado

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ficar dobrados (embaixo do espécime)


Explanation:
É percepção errada de minha parte ou "tucked" neste caso tem um sentido específico de "dobrado"? O contexto alerta para que "panels and wings" devem ficar estendidos e não "tucked under" o espécime, de onde deduzo que, além de não poderem ficar enfiados por debaixo do referido espécime, também não podem ficar dobrados - em suma, não devem ser postos dobrados embaixo do espécime.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entalados debaixo do /sob o


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72