KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

numbered route / unnumbered route

Portuguese translation: estrada numerada / estrada não numerada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:numbered route / unnumbered route
Portuguese translation:estrada numerada / estrada não numerada
Entered by: Nina_PT

08:52 Sep 5, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / road signing
English term or phrase: numbered route / unnumbered route
Figure XX shows an area in which two numbered tourist routes have been created, in addition to five navigational numbered routes, four of the latter of which create the majority of the perimeter of the theme area. The signing for this example has been developed according to a concept known as the "Gateway Perimeter" method. This concept involves a significant concentration of the information and signing effort at the main points of entry to the area. Signing at internal junctions between numbered routes, including numbered tourist routes, is limited to tourist route marker signs YY. Because of the likely high number of facilities in the area the "Gateway" method also recommends the establishment of tourist information centres or laybys at the "Gateways". This can be a costly process and requires a high measure of commitment from the tourist operators in the area.

The "Gateway" concept is therefore recommended for the most highly developed or concentrated tourist areas.
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
estrada numerada / estrada não numerada
Explanation:
Exemplo de aplicação (para PT):
"Estradas Nacionais foram classificadas em três classes: as de 1ª classe seriam numeradas de 1 a 125, as de 2ª classe de 201 a 270 e as de 3ª classe, de 301 a 398."

http://wiki.sapo.pt/wiki/Estrada_Nacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 11:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Percurso turístico numerado/percurso turístico não numerado"
Eu dei a sugestão de estradas numeradas ou não dado ter lido que "Existem também troços desclassificados de Estradas Nacionais que foram desintegrados da Rede Nacional e colocados sob tutela dos municípios, mas cuja designação não foi alterada. (http://wiki.sapo.pt/wiki/Estrada_Nacional)

Desculpe, mas agora que li o seu texto com maior atenção penso que se pode tratar de "percursos turísticos" e não estradas.
Pode consultar o seguinte site para obter uma definição, textos ilustrativos e rede conceptual (caso seja de interesse):
http://www.instituto-camoes.pt/lextec/por/domain_8/definitio...

Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estrada numerada / estrada não numeradaNina_PT
4 +1rodovias numeradas / rodovias não numeradas
Rintje


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodovias numeradas / rodovias não numeradas


Explanation:
...a numeração dessas rodovias... ver ref. web abaixo


    Reference: http://www1.dnit.gov.br/rodovias/rodoviasfederais/
Rintje
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrada numerada / estrada não numerada


Explanation:
Exemplo de aplicação (para PT):
"Estradas Nacionais foram classificadas em três classes: as de 1ª classe seriam numeradas de 1 a 125, as de 2ª classe de 201 a 270 e as de 3ª classe, de 301 a 398."

http://wiki.sapo.pt/wiki/Estrada_Nacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 11:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Percurso turístico numerado/percurso turístico não numerado"
Eu dei a sugestão de estradas numeradas ou não dado ter lido que "Existem também troços desclassificados de Estradas Nacionais que foram desintegrados da Rede Nacional e colocados sob tutela dos municípios, mas cuja designação não foi alterada. (http://wiki.sapo.pt/wiki/Estrada_Nacional)

Desculpe, mas agora que li o seu texto com maior atenção penso que se pode tratar de "percursos turísticos" e não estradas.
Pode consultar o seguinte site para obter uma definição, textos ilustrativos e rede conceptual (caso seja de interesse):
http://www.instituto-camoes.pt/lextec/por/domain_8/definitio...



Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bom dia Nina e agradeço a sua resposta, no entanto não descubro estradas não numeradas e visto que as nossas numeradas já têm classe 1, 2 e 3 a não numerada nunca poderia ser uma estrada secundária.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Cunha Jorge
42 mins
  -> Obrigada Inês!

agree  Teresa Bettencourt
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa!