KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sliding fish plate

Portuguese translation: perfilado (ou perfil) deslizante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sliding fish plate
Portuguese translation:perfilado (ou perfil) deslizante
Entered by: Rebelo Júnior

11:43 Sep 12, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Conductor Rail
English term or phrase: sliding fish plate
4 EXPANSION JOINT ASSEMBLY

4.1 CURRENT HEATING TEST

Method
....
During the current heating test thermocouples will be used to monitor temperature. For the expansion joint these thermocouples will be attached to the cable connection plate, cable, the sliding fish plate, inside cover, the cable lug and the rail. A thermocouple will also be used to measure the ambient temperature.
mcirino
perfilado (ou perfil) deslizante
Explanation:
Várias referências de imagens e textos na web.
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barretas deslizantes
Nick Taylor
4perfilado (ou perfil) deslizante
Rebelo Júnior
4eclissas (PT)/ talas de junção(BR) móveis/deslizantesNina_PT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eclissas (PT)/ talas de junção(BR) móveis/deslizantes


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eclissa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-12 12:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que se deve escrever 'fishplate' e não 'fish plate'.

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfilado (ou perfil) deslizante


Explanation:
Várias referências de imagens e textos na web.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barretas deslizantes


Explanation:
barretas deslizantes

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95