KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

centroid far rail

Portuguese translation: eixo/centroid do carril mais afastado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centroid far rail
Portuguese translation:eixo/centroid do carril mais afastado
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:05 Sep 14, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Conductor Rail - FERROVI�
English term or phrase: centroid far rail
Não há contexto, aparece uma única vez no texto, aliás, em uma das figuras.
mcirino
eixo/centroid do carril mais afastado
Explanation:
eixo/centroid do carril mais afastado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-14 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"centroide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-14 15:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "trilho" if you dont like carril
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eixo/centroid do carril mais afastado
Nick Taylor
1ferrovia com estações afastadas/distanciadas
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eixo/centroid do carril mais afastado


Explanation:
eixo/centroid do carril mais afastado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-14 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"centroide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-14 15:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "trilho" if you dont like carril

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Kramer: Em pt/br, trilho, com certeza. Talvez "centroide do trilho de fora"
1 hr
  -> sounds good Stephen

agree  Rebelo Júnior: Substituindo por trilho
3 hrs
  -> yes sure for Pt/Br

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ferrovia com estações afastadas/distanciadas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-14 21:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o que tem nessa figura - trilhos? então o nosso amigo acertou

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado