KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

time-defined

Portuguese translation: prazo definido/periodo de tempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-defined
Portuguese translation:prazo definido/periodo de tempo
Entered by: Lilian0309

23:42 Jul 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
English term or phrase: time-defined
all the air freight products are time-defined
achei em logistica - tempo de transporte, mas não achei prazo-definido, ou qualquer equivalente
Lilian0309
Brazil
período de tempo definido
Explanation:
período de tempo definido ou prazo definido/estabelecido
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for helping

it´s very kind of you.

Lilian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1período de tempo definido
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1prazo definidoCarlos Monteiro
5por tempo determinadoLuiz Almeida
4todos os produtos em frete aéreo...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de tempo definido


Explanation:
período de tempo definido ou prazo definido/estabelecido

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for helping

it´s very kind of you.

Lilian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prazo definido


Explanation:
Só se compreende um serviço de transporte se este cumprir alguns requisitos base, sendo que um deles é um prazo pré-estabelecido para a sua concretização

... têm um prazo definido

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todos os produtos em frete aéreo...


Explanation:
... são escalonados
(acho que é isso) Time aqui pode estar relacionado às "escalas"

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por tempo determinado


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the term.

Luiz Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4