KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Dry Basis

Portuguese translation: com base no peso seco


14:14 Nov 9, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Dry Basis
DMT means a Tonne determined on a dry basis.
Dry Basis refers to product dried at 105º Celsius.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:com base no peso seco
Explanation:
Pls check
http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=aut...
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6com base no peso seco
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5matéria seca peso seco
Kevin Freyburg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dry basis
com base no peso seco


Explanation:
Pls check
http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=aut...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Tks, Marlene

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
39 mins
  -> Tks, Salvador

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Tks, Claudio

agree  gustavozillmann
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Gustavo

agree  padua
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Lais

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Yes
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Paulinho

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry basis
matéria seca peso seco


Explanation:
Matéria seca, peso seco ou extracto seco é a parte que resta do peso de um material após a perda de toda a água que é possível extrair através de um aquecimento feito em condições controladas de laboratório.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mat%C3%A9ria_seca
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64