KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

flat-bed truck

Portuguese translation: camião plataforma


13:58 Aug 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: flat-bed truck
the company has +300 trailers and two flat-bed trucks
Luciana Adelseck
Brazil
Portuguese translation:camião plataforma
Explanation:
http://veiculos.mercadolivre.com.br/caminhoes/caminhao-plata...
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carreta (com) prancha baixa/rebaixada
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +2caminhão com carroceria plana
Júlio Pessoa
4camião plataformaLeonor Machado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carreta (com) prancha baixa/rebaixada


Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-08-21 14:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=carreta prancha rebaixada...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada João


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
14 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Mario Freitas:
50 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Claudia Marques
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caminhão com carroceria plana


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ref1: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flatbed_truck
> As the name suggests, it has an entirely flat, level 'bed' body with no sides or roof.

Carroceria plana é uma coisa. Rebaixada é outra.

Júlio Pessoa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Seabra
2 hrs

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camião plataforma


Explanation:
http://veiculos.mercadolivre.com.br/caminhoes/caminhao-plata...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90