KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transmission grid system

Portuguese translation: Sistema da rede de transmissão

20:03 Dec 1, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: transmission grid system
$100 billion to upgrade the rail and transmission grid systems.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Sistema da rede de transmissão
Explanation:
Talvez mais contexto para ter 100% de certeza
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sistema da rede de transmissão
Adriana Portas
4 +1sistema de redes de transmissão (de energia elétrica)
airmailrpl
4 +1sistema da rede elétrica
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sistema da rede de transmissão


Explanation:
Talvez mais contexto para ter 100% de certeza

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maikon Delgado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Daniel Pimentel
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  airmailrpl: um Sistema tem mais do que uma rede de transmissão
10 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema da rede elétrica


Explanation:

Na IATE:
electricity transmission grid
= rede elétrica
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-01 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.world-nuclear.org/information-library/current-and...

Transmission grids are normally alternating current (AC), which can readily be transformed to higher or lower voltages. Increasingly, direct current (DC) links are being used for particular projects...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-01 20:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://instituteforenergyresearch.org/electricity-transmissi...

The U.S. transmission grid delivers power so reliably that widespread blackouts ... are rare

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Lombardi
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thais!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de redes de transmissão (de energia elétrica)


Explanation:
transmission grid system => sistema de redes de transmissão (de energia elétrica)

O Sistema Elétrico - Sistemas EEL
www.sistemas.eel.usp.br/docentes/arquivos/.../59/SistemaEle...

Entre as redes de transmissão e de distribuição existe, em muitas situações, uma ... um grande potencial hidráulico para a geração de energia elétrica. Uma.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandobn
16 hrs
  -> agradeço