International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

active building

Portuguese translation: edifícios ocupados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active building
Portuguese translation:edifícios ocupados
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

18:36 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: active building
All routes would be well lit e overlooked by active buildings
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
edifícios ocupados
Explanation:
????
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5edifícios ocupados
Hermann
5 +1edifícios activos
Roberto Cavalcanti
5edifícios em actividadeAntónio Ribeiro
2estruturas ativas
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
edifícios ocupados


Explanation:
????

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Outra possibilidade, visto que o contexto é muito escasso.
3 mins
  -> I take it they are talking about safety - for people walking their dogs ;-)

agree  Ana Almeida: Edifícios que com a sua iluminação iluminam também as ruas à sua volta
10 mins
  -> could be estate agents talk

agree  Marsel de Souza
35 mins
  -> Thanks Marsel

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rhandler

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estruturas ativas


Explanation:
Faz sentido no seu contexto?

PROGRAMA INSTITUCIONAL DE BOLSAS DE INICIAÇAO CIENTÍFICA
... setembro/00. fevereiro/01. Posicionamento de Sensores e Atuadores em Estruturas
Ativas do Tipo Viga. Leandro Francisco de Araújo Giovannetti. ...
www.ppg.efei.br/cpq/Bolsistas_FAPEMIG_PIBIC_00_01.htm - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] UNIVERSIDADE DE S PAULO
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Dentro dessa intersecção pode-se distinguir um subconjunto denominado estruturas
ativas que diferem do conjunto maior porque os atuadores e sensores estão ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18135/tde-17102001-15... publico/dissertation.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-10 18:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis
building
n 1 edifício, construção, estrutura. 2 arte, processo, negócio (de construção). building under governmental trust prédio tombado.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edifícios activos


Explanation:
vigiadas pelos edifícios activos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
2 hrs
  -> Grato

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edifícios em actividade


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20