KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

fighting varietal

Portuguese translation: um varietal californiano de preço acessível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fighting varietal
Portuguese translation:um varietal californiano de preço acessível

11:11 Sep 9, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-13 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / enologia
English term or phrase: fighting varietal
She is confident that since this wine will retail in the fighting varietal category, it will sell well.
IaraFino
um varietal californiano de preço acessível
Explanation:
O "fighting varietal" é um vinho da Califórnia, vendido à preços acessíveis:

Fighting varietal is a term that originated in California during the mid 1980s to refer to any inexpensive cork-finished varietal wine in a 1.5 liter bottle.
Selected response from:

Paula Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, vou deixar em inglês com uma nota.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5categoria 'fighting varietal"Nina_PT
4um varietal californiano de preço acessível
Paula Borges
4varietal competitiva
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varietal competitiva


Explanation:
eu acho que aqui o problema seria achar um bom adj para fighting que eu considero competitiva
varietal em port eh a mesma palavra

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que pode ser, obrigada!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um varietal californiano de preço acessível


Explanation:
O "fighting varietal" é um vinho da Califórnia, vendido à preços acessíveis:

Fighting varietal is a term that originated in California during the mid 1980s to refer to any inexpensive cork-finished varietal wine in a 1.5 liter bottle.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_wine
Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, vou deixar em inglês com uma nota.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que já escolhi esta como a resposta certa.


3 days 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
categoria 'fighting varietal"


Explanation:
Diz-se vinhos 'fighting varietal". Apesar do termo ter sido primeiramente designado a vinhos californianos de baixo preço, ele não se aplica apenas a vinhos oriundos desta região.

Definição:
" Fighting varietal is a term that originated in California during the mid 1980s to refer to any inexpensive cork-finished varietal wine in a 1.5 liter bottle. Fighting varietals have largely replaced the jug wines that were often labeled with semi-generic names. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_wine#Fighting_varietal...

Do enólogo brasileiro Saul Galvão:
"Fighting Varietal - Uma categoria informal. Este nome não consta dos rótulos, mas designa vinhos médios, produtos base, de uma determinada vinícola.Na prática, varietais Carbernet e Chardonnay que podem ser bons, mas são feitos em grandes quantidades."
books.google.com/books?isbn=8575940198...

Exemplos:
"Muitos vinhos não propriamente secos, ligeiramente adocicados. Como no caso da Cabernet, temos os fighting varietals e os elite: • Fighting Varietals ..."
http://books.google.com/books/about/COZINHA_E_SEUS_VINHOS_A....

"One of the biggest wine niches, the fighting varietals, is getting bigger.... Traditionally, these wines have come from California and, for the past few years, Chile and Australia. Now wines from the south of France and South Africa are joining the crowd."
http://articles.latimes.com/1993-06-24/food/fo-6523_1_south-...

"'Fighting Varietals' : Inexpensive Italian Wines May Shock and Please Californians"
http://articles.latimes.com/1989-08-27/magazine/tm-1509_1_va...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days57 mins (2011-09-12 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não está de acordo, pois como expliquei vinhos 'fighting varietal' não são vinhos californianos, daí não poderem ser traduzidos como tal.

Nina_PT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grata pela resposta, está de acordo com outra resposta acima, de Paula Borges.