International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

bone of contention

Portuguese translation: Há controvérsia...


20:43 Dec 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: bone of contention
Trata-se de um documentário sobre a sexualidade no reino animal... (PT-pt)

Exactly how long they're erect for is a ***BONE OF CONTENTION***, but they keep up the good work for as long as it takes.
Isabel Pinto
Portuguese translation:Há controvérsia...
Explanation:
:) Melhor fazer uma inversão iniciando a frase assim, já que "bone of contention" é "ponto de controvérsia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-14 20:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja a definição em:

bone of contention, point of disagreement, controversial point, Job security is
the bone of contention in our discussions. ...
pessoal.sercomtel.com.br/assis/English/ Dictionaries/English%20Idioms%20(1)/idioms78.html - 5k - Resultado Adicional
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Há controvérsia...
Clauwolf
5 +1questão controversaVidomar
5é controvertida
airmailrpl
4pomo de discórdia
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Há controvérsia...


Explanation:
:) Melhor fazer uma inversão iniciando a frase assim, já que "bone of contention" é "ponto de controvérsia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-14 20:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja a definição em:

bone of contention, point of disagreement, controversial point, Job security is
the bone of contention in our discussions. ...
pessoal.sercomtel.com.br/assis/English/ Dictionaries/English%20Idioms%20(1)/idioms78.html - 5k - Resultado Adicional

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Boa!
2 mins
  -> nada a ver com sexo - os cachorros precisam descansar! :))))

agree  xxxMarttim
34 mins
  -> obrigado

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é controvertida


Explanation:
Bens Tombados -
A data exata da fundação do Convento é controvertida. Segundo Germain Bazin, foi fundado em 1588 e seu aspecto original está documentado numa estampa do ...
www.cultura.pe.gov.br/bens_tombados.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomo de discórdia


Explanation:
... O pomo de discordia => The bone of contention. O pomo de discordia In the dictionary
I have found the translation " the crux of the problem", however I am not ...
muybueno.proz.com/kudoz/120488

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questão controversa


Explanation:
It fits better in the context.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marco!