KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

bark scorpion

Portuguese translation: escorpião Centruroides sculpturatus


12:22 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: bark scorpion
The really nasty scorpion in the Mojave Desert are actually the smaller ones: the bark scorpions, and there are just loads of them in Arizona.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:escorpião Centruroides sculpturatus
Explanation:
29 set. 2010 ... α-toxinas CsE5 (do escorpião Centruroides sculpturatus) e AaH2 (do ...... Arizona. Western Journal of Medicine, v.3, p.25-26, 1984. ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/60/60134/tde-29092010......
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Exilicauda centruroidesMarlene Curtis
4escorpião Centruroides sculpturatus
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escorpião Centruroides sculpturatus


Explanation:
29 set. 2010 ... α-toxinas CsE5 (do escorpião Centruroides sculpturatus) e AaH2 (do ...... Arizona. Western Journal of Medicine, v.3, p.25-26, 1984. ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/60/60134/tde-29092010......

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: antes de comer, arranque fora o rabo - isso pode salvar a sua vida:)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Vou seguir à risca essas instruções. :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exilicauda centruroides


Explanation:
Picado pelo escorpião C. exilicauda. - B88.9 - 651 - pt - 9:02am - [ Translate this page ]
27 jul. 2009 ... Escorpiões. O exilicauda Centruroides (sculpturatus) que são encontrados no Arizona, Novo México e Califórnia sobre a encosta do rio ...
www.eric-jacob.com/.../forum-picado pelo escorpiao c exilic...

[PDF] ASYMMETRIC PULMONARY EDEMA AFTER SCORPION STING: A CASE REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by E Razi - 2008 - Related articles
Centruroides exilicauda or bark scorpion, is the only scorpion native to ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rimtsp/v50n6/v50n6a07.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48