KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

ROTOTILLER

Portuguese translation: máquina de lavrar


23:11 Feb 2, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / earthworms/minhocas
English term or phrase: ROTOTILLER
«As earthworms tunnel, they mix and aerate the soil, like tiny ROTOTILLERS.»
Manuel O
Portuguese translation:máquina de lavrar
Explanation:
Rotary tillers are popular with home gardeners who want large vegetable gardens. The garden may be tilled a few times before planting each crop. Rotary tillers may be rented from tool rental centers for single-use applications, such as when planting grass.

A small rotary hoe for domestic gardens was known by the trademark Rototiller and another, made by the Howard Group, who produced a range of rotary tillers, was known as the Rotavator.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivator
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rotocultivador/cultivador rotativoghostwriter-BR
4 +1motocultivadores
Rebelo Júnior
3máquina de lavrar
MLeiria


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rototiller
máquina de lavrar


Explanation:
Rotary tillers are popular with home gardeners who want large vegetable gardens. The garden may be tilled a few times before planting each crop. Rotary tillers may be rented from tool rental centers for single-use applications, such as when planting grass.

A small rotary hoe for domestic gardens was known by the trademark Rototiller and another, made by the Howard Group, who produced a range of rotary tillers, was known as the Rotavator.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivator

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
obrigado

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rototiller
motocultivadores


Explanation:
Várias referências na web para confirmar. Abs,

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jandrade.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rototiller
rotocultivador/cultivador rotativo


Explanation:

forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t...
El Rotavator es un rotocultivador (rototiller) o cultivador rotativo de la marca Howard que hoy en dia forma parte dle grupo Kongskilde. Howard ...

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese