KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

Saint Andrew’s Cross spider

Portuguese translation: aranha cruz de Santo André


22:22 Feb 18, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Saint Andrew’s Cross spider
Saint Andrew’s Cross spider is the classic orb weaver. These are the ones that build the huge webs stretching from tree to tree. What they do is they throw a little bit of their line up into the air. It drifts through the wind, catches on another tree.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:aranha cruz de Santo André
Explanation:

"In Australia, Argiope keyserlingi and A. aetherea are known as St. Andrew's Cross spiders, for their habit of resting in the web with legs outstretched in the shape of an X, the cross of St. Andrew."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argiope_(spider)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-18 23:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não há nomes populares em português para as duas espécies que cito. Há traduções da forma inglesa saint andrew’s cross spider. Portanto sugiro:

aranha cruz de Santo André, aranha da cruz de Santo André ou aranha de cruz de Santo André

Tais sugestões, além de serem versões fiéis à forma inglesa, seguem a tradição que temos de designar aranhas com a "marca" X nas costas de "aranhas de cruz":

http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=de&source=hp&q="aran...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-18 23:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referências:

http://fernandocrocha.deviantart.com/art/Argiope-argentata-2...

http://www.fotolog.com/avocato/25983768/
Selected response from:

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aranha cruz de Santo André
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
4Aranha de Santo André
joaodearaujo
3aranha de jardim preta e amarelaghostwriter-BR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saint andrew’s cross spider
Aranha de Santo André


Explanation:
Sug.

joaodearaujo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saint andrew’s cross spider
aranha de jardim preta e amarela


Explanation:
Sugestão

http://www.zazzle.com.br/aranha_de_jardim_preta_e_amarela_po...

http://voices.yahoo.com/black-yellow-garden-spiders-2559634....


ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saint andrew’s cross spider
aranha cruz de Santo André


Explanation:

"In Australia, Argiope keyserlingi and A. aetherea are known as St. Andrew's Cross spiders, for their habit of resting in the web with legs outstretched in the shape of an X, the cross of St. Andrew."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argiope_(spider)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-18 23:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não há nomes populares em português para as duas espécies que cito. Há traduções da forma inglesa saint andrew’s cross spider. Portanto sugiro:

aranha cruz de Santo André, aranha da cruz de Santo André ou aranha de cruz de Santo André

Tais sugestões, além de serem versões fiéis à forma inglesa, seguem a tradição que temos de designar aranhas com a "marca" X nas costas de "aranhas de cruz":

http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=de&source=hp&q="aran...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-18 23:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referências:

http://fernandocrocha.deviantart.com/art/Argiope-argentata-2...

http://www.fotolog.com/avocato/25983768/


João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you