KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Accounting

capital equipment

Romanian translation: mijloace de productie


12:24 Dec 30, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: capital equipment
Depreciation = An accounting term referring to the reduction in “book” or accounting value of capital equipment during its working life.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:mijloace de productie
Explanation:
Equipment that you use to manufacture a product, provide a service or use to sell, store and deliver merchandise. This equipment has an extended life so that it is properly regarded as a fixed asset. When deciding when to purchase and register ***capital equipment*** on your books, there are two lines of thinking. The first is to purchase and install the needed equipment at a point during the year where additional volume warrants the expenditure, thereby assuring sufficient cash flow to handle the additional debt service or the outright purchase of the equipment. The second method is to have the equipment purchased and installed at the beginning of the business year or quarter closest to the time when you'll actually need the equipment, allowing time for training and working out bugs before the equipment is placed into full production.
Selected response from:

Monica Contolencu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mijloace de productie
Monica Contolencu
4 +1mijloace fixe
Lucica Abil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mijloace de productie


Explanation:
Equipment that you use to manufacture a product, provide a service or use to sell, store and deliver merchandise. This equipment has an extended life so that it is properly regarded as a fixed asset. When deciding when to purchase and register ***capital equipment*** on your books, there are two lines of thinking. The first is to purchase and install the needed equipment at a point during the year where additional volume warrants the expenditure, thereby assuring sufficient cash flow to handle the additional debt service or the outright purchase of the equipment. The second method is to have the equipment purchased and installed at the beginning of the business year or quarter closest to the time when you'll actually need the equipment, allowing time for training and working out bugs before the equipment is placed into full production.


    Reference: http://www.entrepreneur.com/encyclopedia/term/82028.html
    Reference: http://www.marxists.org/romana/dictionar/m/Mijloace_de_produ...
Monica Contolencu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Roman
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
45 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mijloace fixe


Explanation:
depreciation - amortizare
economic lifetime - durată normală de utilizare

Amortizare
1. Din punct de vedere contabil, expresie valorica a uzurii mijloacelor fixe incluse in costul produselor la fabricarea carora ele au participat in vederea creaarii conditiilor necesare inlocuirii acestora. Este echivalentul valoric al deprecierii ireversibile a unei imobilizari, ca urmare a utilizarii, a actiunii factorilor naturali, a progresului tehnic sau a altor cauze.
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=83

Amortizare lineara
presupune repartizarea uniforma a cote-parti egale din valoarea de intrare a imobilizarilor, asupra cheltuielilor de exploatare, pe durata normala de utilizare; se mai numeste si amortizare contabila sau economica.

Amortizare
partea din valoarea mijloacelor fixe inclusa in costul productiei sau in cheltuielile de circulatie pentru recuperarea treptata p emasura uzarii lor.
http://www.conta.ro/dictionar_online_amortizare.html

Lege nr. 15 (r1) din 24/03/1994 privind amortizarea capitalului imobilizat în active corporale şi necorporale
CAPITOLUL III
Regimuri de amortizare
Art. 18. - Agenţii economici amortizează mijloacele fixe potrivit prevederilor prezentei legi, utilizând unul dintre următoarele regimuri de amortizare:
http://consultcontab.ablog.ro/2009-06-01/regimurile-de-amort...

Lucica Abil
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
2 days 11 hrs