so as to project well ahead

Romanian translation: astfel încât să se extindă/profileze cu mult înaintea/în fața

English term or phrase:so as to project well ahead
Romanian translation:astfel încât să se extindă/profileze cu mult înaintea/în fața
Entered by: raikks

08:38 Oct 2, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: so as to project well ahead
At 0.75 Mach, the pressure surrounding the aircraft structures may cause considerable pressure errors; these becoming worse as speed increases through the transonic range. On such aircraft, the combined pressure head is mounted on a long probe >so as to project well ahead< of the likely areas of slipstream turbulence.
raikks
Romania
astfel încât să se extindă/profileze cu mult înaintea/în fața
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5astfel încât să se extindă/profileze cu mult înaintea/în fața
Darius Daniel Grigoras
5 -1pentru a estima cu mult timp înainte
Iosif JUHASZ


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pentru a estima cu mult timp înainte


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 644

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darius Daniel Grigoras: nu are nimic de a face cu vreo estimare
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
astfel încât să se extindă/profileze cu mult înaintea/în fața


Explanation:


Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!