KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

red pennant

Romanian translation: fanion conic roșu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red pennant
Romanian translation:fanion conic roșu
Entered by: Darius Daniel Grigoras

08:39 Oct 4, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: red pennant
http://goo.gl/ByGK10
raikks
Romania
fanion conic roșu
Explanation:
"pen·nant
n.
I.
1. Nautical A long, tapering, usually triangular flag, used on ships for signalling or identification.
[...]
III.
1. a long, tapering flag or burgee." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pennant )

Un "pennant" e un steag de formă triunghiulară (triangular) sau chiar conică (tapering). Din fotografie mi se pare evident că e conic.

FLÁMURĂ, flamuri, s. f. 1. Steag, drapel. ¦ Pavilion triunghiular purtând culorile naționale sau emblema marinei unei țări, folosit pe navele de război. (DEX)
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fanion rosu
TRAD Melina
5fanion conic roșu
Darius Daniel Grigoras


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fanion rosu


Explanation:
...

TRAD Melina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
6 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fanion conic roșu


Explanation:
"pen·nant
n.
I.
1. Nautical A long, tapering, usually triangular flag, used on ships for signalling or identification.
[...]
III.
1. a long, tapering flag or burgee." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pennant )

Un "pennant" e un steag de formă triunghiulară (triangular) sau chiar conică (tapering). Din fotografie mi se pare evident că e conic.

FLÁMURĂ, flamuri, s. f. 1. Steag, drapel. ¦ Pavilion triunghiular purtând culorile naționale sau emblema marinei unei țări, folosit pe navele de război. (DEX)

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!