KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

choke

Romanian translation: ajutaj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choke
Romanian translation:ajutaj
Entered by: raikks

08:39 Oct 10, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: choke
Selections are:

1) Suction to Static. In this selection, suction is applied to the aircraft static vent, and suction is also indicated on the tester gauge.

2) Pressure to Pitot. In this selection, pressure is connected to the aircraft Pitot system, and the applied pressure is also registered on the indicator.

3) Release. With this position selected, the aircraft system lines are vented to atmosphere via a >choke
raikks
Romania
ajutaj
Explanation:
AJUTÁJ, ajutaje, s. n. (Tehn.) Tub scurt, executat astfel încât scurgerea fluidelor să se producă în fiecare secțiune la presiunile sau la vitezele dorite; duză (Dicționarul explicativ al limbii române, ediția a II-a)

AJUTÁJ ~e n. Tub adaptat la locul de scurgere a unor fluide, pentru a regla debitul. /fr. ajoutage (Noul dicționar explicativ al limbii române)
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ajutaj
Darius Daniel Grigoras
3 +1obstrucționare
Manescu Alexandra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstrucționare


Explanation:
...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: zis altfel - este strangulat :-)
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajutaj


Explanation:
AJUTÁJ, ajutaje, s. n. (Tehn.) Tub scurt, executat astfel încât scurgerea fluidelor să se producă în fiecare secțiune la presiunile sau la vitezele dorite; duză (Dicționarul explicativ al limbii române, ediția a II-a)

AJUTÁJ ~e n. Tub adaptat la locul de scurgere a unor fluide, pentru a regla debitul. /fr. ajoutage (Noul dicționar explicativ al limbii române)

Example sentence(s):
  • are vented to atmosphere via a choke
  • sunt evacuate în atmosfera printr-un ajutaj
Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elena1310
1 hr
  -> mulțumesc

agree  Florin Ular
6 hrs
  -> mulțumesc