KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

spinning top

Romanian translation: titirez care se rotește/învârte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinning top
Romanian translation:titirez care se rotește/învârte
Entered by: Darius Daniel Grigoras

11:07 Oct 15, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: spinning top
Definition of a Gyro

It is well known that a >spinning top< will remain upright which it is set spinning at right speed, but as its speed of rotation slows down it eventually topples.

Any rotating mass has gyroscopic properties which produce special effects that it does not have if it is stationary. Masses which produce gyroscopic effects include jet engines, a spinning coin, a bicycle wheel, the earth, in fact any mass that rotates.
raikks
Romania
titirez care se rotește
Explanation:
"top²
n.
A toy having one end tapered to a point, allowing it to be spun, as by suddenly pulling a string wound around it." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/top )
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5titirez care se rotește
Darius Daniel Grigoras
4un titirez care se învârte
meirs


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titirez care se rotește


Explanation:
"top²
n.
A toy having one end tapered to a point, allowing it to be spun, as by suddenly pulling a string wound around it." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/top )

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un titirez care se învârte


Explanation:
top este titrez

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 96