KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

servo action

Romanian translation: acțiunea unui servomecanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servo action
Romanian translation:acțiunea unui servomecanism
Entered by: raikks

06:59 Nov 1, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: servo action
Dependent on the mode of operation of the flight director/autopilot the flight director bars will come into view and give the crew and indication of where the computer would like the aircraft to go. The principle is a before where the crew fly the aircraft to the deviation, and place the aircraft symbol over the cross hairs. These bars are driven by >servo action< from signals from the AFDC. If the flight director is switched off these bars drive out of view.
raikks
Romania
acțiunea unui servomecanism
Explanation:
"A servomechanism, sometimes shortened to servo, is an automatic device that uses error-sensing negative feedback to correct the performance of a mechanism and is defined by its function." ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servomechanism )
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acțiunea unui servomecanism
Darius Daniel Grigoras
5servoacțiune
Florin Ular


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servoacțiune


Explanation:
.

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 336

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acțiunea unui servomecanism


Explanation:
"A servomechanism, sometimes shortened to servo, is an automatic device that uses error-sensing negative feedback to correct the performance of a mechanism and is defined by its function." ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servomechanism )

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crocox
18 hrs
  -> mulțumesc