KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ground transponder

Romanian translation: transponder terestru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground transponder
Romanian translation:transponder terestru
Entered by: raikks

07:01 Nov 16, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: ground transponder
It is vital when considering the fact that the system is using time in its calculation, that it receives the correct signal back. It does this in the varying length and shapes of the pulses. This gives a unique signal that the >ground transponder< simply transmits back exactly as received. The airborne interrogator now knows it has received the reply to the signal it sent out.
raikks
Romania
transponder terestru
Explanation:
TRANSPONDÉR s. n. aparat radio destinat a răspunde unei impulsii radar. (< engl. transponder, fr. transpondeur) -- Marele dicționar de neologisme
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transponder terestru
Darius Daniel Grigoras
3 +1statie radar de sol pentru transponderTRAD Melina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statie radar de sol pentru transponder


Explanation:
sau pentru semnale transponder
DEX: "TRANSPONDÉR s. n. aparat radio destinat a răspunde unei impulsii radar. (< engl. transponder, fr. transpondeur)
Sursa: MDN (2000)"
aeroclubulcluj.ro/pdf/PROCEDURI_OPARATIONALE_IN_ZBOR.pdf‎
ftp.utcluj.ro/pub/users/dadarlat/master-anVII/curs4-com-sateliti.pdf‎


TRAD Melina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandranow
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transponder terestru


Explanation:
TRANSPONDÉR s. n. aparat radio destinat a răspunde unei impulsii radar. (< engl. transponder, fr. transpondeur) -- Marele dicționar de neologisme

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Öhrman
9 hrs
  -> mulțumesc