KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Archaeology

may await recovery

Romanian translation: ar putea fi recuperat


20:42 Mar 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: may await recovery
Operations will continue on the wreck next summer. The records suggest that a chest of Spanish pieces-of-eight may await recovery
Ramo 19
Romanian translation:ar putea fi recuperat
Explanation:
contextul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2007-03-07 20:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recuperată mai precis - lada cu monezile
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(monezile) aşteaptă să fie descoperite
Bogdan Burghelea
3 +1ar putea fi recuperat
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ar putea fi recuperat


Explanation:
contextul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2007-03-07 20:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recuperată mai precis - lada cu monezile

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: recovery= recuperat
20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(monezile) aşteaptă să fie descoperite


Explanation:
Aş zice eu...

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  Anca Nitu: discovery = descoperire, recovery = recuperare
20 hrs

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!