KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Archaeology

boulder burial

Romanian translation: monument funerar din piatra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boulder burial
Romanian translation:monument funerar din piatra

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
06:54 Nov 7, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Additional field(s): History
English term or phrase: boulder burial
Definition from megalithomania:
Boulder burials are very simple, yet striking monuments. As the name suggest they are simply burials beneath a large boulder. The burials contained within are mainly single and set in a small kist like chamber made from smaller stones. Boulder burials can be found on their own or within or around stone circles. The boulders often bear cup marks and were often picked for their curiously attractive shape or rock patterns.

Example sentence(s):
  • The fourth tomb we visited on our mini tour was a boulder burial, A massive glacial erratic has been raised up and held in position with chocking stones and a burial chamber carved out of the limestone. megalithicireland.com
  • Stone circles are generally regarded as ceremonial or ritual sites. The stone circle at Dromagorteen, known as the Judge and Jury, consists of thirteen stones with a central boulder burial. Bonane
  • Some of the circles have a boulder burial within them. Boulder burials are very simple in plan and are just what they describe, a burial, usually cremated, with a large boulder marking the spot. ballybegvillage.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

monument funerar din piatra
Definition:
Un tip de monument care este întâlnit, în principal, în sud-vestul Irlandei. Caracteristica sa principală este existenţa unei pietre mari, de obicei, de origine glaciară, care este aşezată pe un suport format din pietre mult mai mici.
Selected response from:

Iulia Cosma
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2monument funerar din piatra
Iulia Cosma
5 +1mormânt megaliticWord_Wise


  

Translations offered


30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monument funerar din piatra


Definition from CIMEC:
Un tip de monument care este întâlnit, în principal, în sud-vestul Irlandei. Caracteristica sa principală este existenţa unei pietre mari, de obicei, de origine glaciară, care este aşezată pe un suport format din pietre mult mai mici.

Example sentence(s):
  • În general, monumentele funerare din piatră sunt considerate *morminte, deşi doar dintr-o mică parte din cele câteva situri săpate, până astăzi, au fost recuperate rămăşiţe umane. - CIMEC  
Iulia Cosma
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Vera Costea
30 days

Yes  xxxRoxanaTrad
198 days

172 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mormânt megalitic


Definition from RL.ro:
Termenul de megalit (gr. „mega”+”lithos”=”piatra mare”) denumeste un tip de monumente preistorice, cu functie necunoscuta (probabil funerara sau de cult) alcatuite fie dintr-un bloc mare, fie din suprapunerea unor blocuri sau dale mari de piatra sumar prelucrata. Formele cele mai obisnuite sunt menhirul, cromlehul si dolmenul .

Example sentence(s):
  • Arheologii care caută de aproape 40 de ani să afle secretele mormântului megalitic din Knowth, în comitatul Meath (estul Irlandei), mormânt ce datează din jurul anului 3.000 î.Hr., au fost surprinşi să afle că vandalii le-au luat-o înainte. - Adevarul  
  • Cel mai cunoscut şi misterios monument megalitic al Europei ar fi avut rol de cimitir încă de la începuturi, în urmă cu cinci mii de ani, potrivit primelor datări cu radiocarbon ale rămăşiţelor corpurilor incinerate descoperite în zonă. - Telegrafonline  
Word_Wise
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
35 days
  -> Multumesc Cristian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License