KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bas-relief

Romanian translation: Basorelief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bas-relief
Romanian translation:Basorelief

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Additional field(s): History, Archaeology
English term or phrase: bas-relief
Definition from About.com:
Bas-relief sculpture is stone sculpture made by chipping away at a slab of rock to make a picture that stands out. It is also called low relief sculpture (bas being the French for 'low') and is contrasted with high relief sculpture where the image stands out further from the surface. The Egyptians, Persians, Greeks and many others have used bas-relief.

Example sentence(s):
  • Great importance is attached to outer and inner dressing of artistic expressive means, bass-relief picturing Maecenas having contributed to the construction, the life-trees, angels, apostles, Christ and St. Astvadsasin become the inseparable part of those complexes, interwoven with architectural patterns and devices. armenians.com
  • There is a famous mosaic in Urhoy, which depicts a royal banquet dated 278 A.D. The similarities between it and the earlier Assyrian bass relief of the victory banquet in the palace of the King Ashurbanipal 668-630 B.C. in Nineveh are striking, which proves that the art and traditions in Urhoy were the continuity of the ancient Assyrian ones. cavemanart.com
  • On the Mexican feroher before alluded to, and which is most elaborately carved in bass-relief on a massive piece of polygonous granite, constituting a portion of a cyclopean wall, the cross is enclosed within the ring, and accompanying it are four tassel-like ornaments, graved equally well. fullbooks.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Basorelief
Definition:
Tehnica basoreliefului reprezintă sculptura cu figuri prezentate în relief pe un fundal cu care acestea fac un corp comun.
Selected response from:

Ciprian Tanul
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Basorelief
Ciprian Tanul
5basorelief
Ada Jones


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Basorelief


Definition from Wikipedia:
Tehnica basoreliefului reprezintă sculptura cu figuri prezentate în relief pe un fundal cu care acestea fac un corp comun.

Example sentence(s):
  • BASORELIÉF, basoreliefuri, s.n. Lucrare de sculptură cu figuri scoase în relief pe un fond cu care fac corp comun. [Pr.: -li-ef. – Var.: (înv.) basoreliév, (neobişnuit) basreliéf s.n.1 – Din it. bassorilievo, fr. bas-relief. BASORELIÉF s.n. Sculptură scoasă în relief faţă de un fond cu care face corp comun. [Pl. -furi, var. basoreliev, basrelief s.n. / cf. it. basso-rilievo, fr. bas-relief]. - macool print  
Ciprian Tanul
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Iuliana Stefanut
3 hrs
  -> thank you, iuliana

Yes  Cristina Bolohan
2 days21 hrs
  -> thank you, Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basorelief


Definition from wikipedia:
Tehnica basoreliefului reprezintă sculptura cu figuri prezentate în relief pe un fundal cu care acestea fac un corp comun.

Example sentence(s):
  • Casa londoneză de licitatii Christie's a anunţat, ieri, ca retrage din vânzare un fragment dintr-un basorelief din Persia antică (...). - google  
  • Lucrare de artă 'chef ţărănesc' Categoria: Sculptura Tehnica: basorelief - google  
Ada Jones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License