KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

thrower

Romanian translation: olar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrower
Romanian translation:olar
Entered by: Anthony Gething

03:06 Jan 16, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: thrower
novel
nicud
olar
Explanation:
olar
Selected response from:

Anthony Gething
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aruncator
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
4olarAnthony Gething


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olar


Explanation:
olar

Anthony Gething
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas-George Piatkowski: thrower-aruncator :depinde de context si text pentru a putea acorda semnificatia corecta
8 hrs

neutral  corin: It could also mean "cuvertura" (light blanket) or "s,al" (scarf, shawl) depending on the context
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aruncator


Explanation:
traducere exacta: aruncator (persoana) sau lansator (dispozitiv), dar poate avea multe alte traduceri care depind de contextul in care este inserat cuvantul !

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78