KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

grouse

Romanian translation: Cocos de munte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grouse
Romanian translation:Cocos de munte
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

08:29 Nov 12, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: grouse
Any of numerous chiefly ground-dwelling birds (family Tetraonidae) that are usually of reddish brown or other protective color and have feathered legs and that include many important game birds

Context:

He shall bring you some grouse.

Replica vine de la un elev catre un profesor bolnav la pat.

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Cocos de munte
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-12 08:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am mai gasit ca ii mai zice si \"Potarniche Scotiana\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-12 08:53:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si la noi, pe la tara se mai poarta sa aduci \"cadouri\" de genul asta profesorilor.:))

Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
Multumesc. E cel mai ciudat dar de care am auzit dar :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cocos de munte
Irene S.
3potarniche
t.ex


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cocos de munte


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-12 08:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am mai gasit ca ii mai zice si \"Potarniche Scotiana\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-12 08:53:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si la noi, pe la tara se mai poarta sa aduci \"cadouri\" de genul asta profesorilor.:))



Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 814
Grading comment
Multumesc. E cel mai ciudat dar de care am auzit dar :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jozsef Gal: cocos/gainusa de munte (Tetrao urogallus)
4 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Nicolae
17 mins
  -> Multumesc

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potarniche


Explanation:
Cred ca poate fi si un joc de cuvinte.
The Famous Grouse este de fapt o marca de whisky.

t.ex
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8