KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

abalone

Romanian translation: abalone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abalone
Romanian translation:abalone
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

16:09 Dec 1, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: abalone
Def: Any of various large edible marine gastropods of the genus Haliotis having an ear-shaped shell with pearly interior.

Context: Divers come to harvest the rich crop of abalones.

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
abalone
Explanation:
Sigur trebuie lasat ca atare. Uite mai jos un exemplu dintr-un film pe care l-am tradus si unde l-am lasat ca in original. Bafta!

"Actually abalone is a type of shell fish;
it grows in the deep sea water. The abalone from Japan is famous because it is of the best quality,
texture is softer and more delicious, its good for
health and particularly good for liver and for eyes. Abalone actually is a very expensive sea food, they are very delicious. The texture of a good abalone is sticky, abalone is regarded
as a status symbol, a symbol of wealth, wealthy people always eat abalone to represent their high social status. "
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abalone
Andrei Albu
4gasteropoda
Bogdan Burghelea
3moluste din genul HaliotisAnca Nitu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abalone


Explanation:
Sigur trebuie lasat ca atare. Uite mai jos un exemplu dintr-un film pe care l-am tradus si unde l-am lasat ca in original. Bafta!

"Actually abalone is a type of shell fish;
it grows in the deep sea water. The abalone from Japan is famous because it is of the best quality,
texture is softer and more delicious, its good for
health and particularly good for liver and for eyes. Abalone actually is a very expensive sea food, they are very delicious. The texture of a good abalone is sticky, abalone is regarded
as a status symbol, a symbol of wealth, wealthy people always eat abalone to represent their high social status. "

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Multumesc.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasteropoda


Explanation:
abalone (abe lone)
n.
any of a family (Haliotidae) of edible gastropod sea mollusks with an oval, somewhat spiral shell perforated near the edge and lined with mother-of-pearl

Etymology
[Calif. MexSp aulon < Costanoan (a Penutian language) aulun]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 905

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moluste din genul Haliotis


Explanation:
Abalone
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Description
Abalones are members of a large class (Gastropoda) of molluscs having one-piece shells. They belong to the family Haliotidae and the genus Haliotis, which means sea ear, referring to the flattened shape of the shell.
Abalone shells are rounded or oval with a large dome towards one end. The shell has a row of respiratory pores. The muscular foot has strong suction power permitting the abalone to clamp tightly to rocky surfaces. An epipodium, a sensory structure and extension of the foot that bears tentacles, circles the foot and projects beyond the shell edge in the living abalone. Nine species of abalone occur in North America: black (H. cracherodii), flat (H. walallensis), green (H. fulgens), pink (H. corrugata), pinto (H. kamtschatkana), red (H. rufescens), threaded (H. assimilis), Western Atlantic (H. pourtalesii), and white (H. sorenseni) abalone.



    Reference: http://seafood.ucdavis.edu/pubs/abalone.htm
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372